Special Rights Enjoyed under Mineral Liens
[…] A landman is generally used to locate the documents necessary for this examination. The attorney’s work will be used to fill in the appropriate information for the mineral lien affidavit (see File a Lien Affidavit).
Send Notice of the Lien. When an oil and gas services invoice is more than 45 days overdue, it’s good practice to provide notice of intention to file a lien. The notice must be filed no later than the 10 days before the end of six months after the day the indebtedness accrues (the day the lien affidavit is filed). Section 56.005 of the Texas Property Code defines when indebtedness under the mineral lien accrues. If the work is performed by the day or week, then it accrues at the end of the week; otherwise “the indebtedness for material or services accrues on the date the material or services were last furnished.” If all material or services are furnished for the same land, leasehold interest, oil or gas pipeline, or oil or gas pipeline right-of-way, they are considered to be furnished under a single contract, unless more than six months elapse between the dates the material or services are furnished.